" My rating is in actuality a 3.5 average..I just cannot justify giving this 4 stars so rounded down rather than up. 3.5 is more accurate based upon my reading, but 4 stars does not seem accurate. I love Jeffery Archer and consider him among the premier short story writers of our era. This collection however is not among his best short works that I have encountered. Don't get me wrong it is still a worthwhile read for Archer fans and short story enthusisats. The ironic thing is this collection contains 12 works, based upon prison and criminal themes. 9 of the 12 are based upon stories Archer gleaned during his own imprisonment while the other 3 are his own creations. the ironic thing is his 3 original stories were for me the least interesting of the collection. had this book contained only the 9 stories, I very well might have gone 4 stars although that would still be borderline at best. Archer is still brilliant and able to weave brilliantly detailed and descriptive scenes with both likeable and unlikeable characters in such a short stretch...but not up to the level I hold him!
01 The Man Who Robbed His Own Post Office- 2.5 stars
This falls somewhere between, it was OK and I liked it. A decent enough yarn about a man and wife who have a buisiness venture go south...in order to recoup their finances they debate and plot how to recoup their investment...how far would you go...how will they????
02 Maestro- 3 stars
This was a nice little spin (Pun intended) on money laundering.
03 Don't Drink The Water- 5 stars
I so totally enjoyed this one! Very cool story w/ an unfaithful spouse, a jilted mate, a potential divorce, a nice estate, a unique way to deal with a problem...and of course a nice little twist thrown in as well.
04 It can't be October Already- 4 stars
If not for a slightly disappointing ending, I may have gone up to 5 stars for this one.
05 The Red King- 5 stars
A very cool story of theft, deception and fraud...and still smelling like a rose. A brilliant read, for those who like an intense game of chess!
06 The Wisdom of Solomon- 4 stars
Now that is justice!
07 Know What I mean? - 3.5 stars
This was a cool little story about a guy who keeps looking for loopholes in the law, only to abondon his family time and time again so that he can return to jail. Can he ever go straight?
08 Charity Begins at Home- 4 stars
This was a very cool story. A seemingly law abiding citizen, and his female counterpart hatch a brilliant plot to hide money, not declare it on their taxes...and get away with it????
09 The Alibi- 3 stars
A very short tale...and semi enjoyable, made even moreso by it's shortness. A brilliant plan, a horrific revenge...but nothing ever goes as planned!
10 A Greek tragedy- 2 stars
This is likely my least favorite in this collection...perhaps the only thing that saved it from 1 star was that it was short enough to not make me hate it forever and ever!
11 The Commissioner- 4 stars
A brilliant read! Do ex-cons deserve a second chance (I know, of course they do!)? A police commissioner goes out on a limb to say that they do, then is faced with the chance to practice his preaching rather than just have it be good public relations. can this ex-con go straight...and if not how does one deal with it?
12 The Eye of the Beholder- 2 stars
Again not my favorite of this collection by a long shot...this just never generated any steam. "
— Mark, 1/28/2014